Tomás Ó Flatharta

Looking at Things from the Left

Archive for the ‘Emigration and Immigration’ Category

Ireland’s November 29 2024 General Election : Racist Warning Signs

with one comment

Irish General Election to 34th Dáil; Racist Danger

The June 2024 Euro/ Local results in Ireland produced some alarming results – the racist far-right came from the margins and increased its electoral support. This could be a predictor of the coming General Election result.

Warning signs to anti-racists exist in various opinion surveys. See, for example, these numbers from a recent RedC General Election Opinion Survey) :

Aontú, a right-wing split from Sinn Féin set up by an anti-choice TD from Meath, Peadar Tóibín, is beginning to hoover up right-wing racist votes which were scattered among various mini-Hitlers in the June 2024 European and Local Elections. We can say the same for the Irish Independence party (II). When we note that a majority of independent candidates are part of the racist far-right, a disturbing picture emerges. The numbers are worse in other parts of the Irish state.

Here is the data from an Irish Times Opinion Poll :

Irish General Election November 29 2024 Irish Times Survey Results 15/11/24
First preference voting intentions

DublinRest of LeinsterMunsterConnacht/Ulster
Fianna Fáil16.00%19.00%27.00%13.00%
Fine Gael22.00%29.00%22.00%29.00%
Labour9.00%3.00%2.00%3.00%
Green Party6.00%2.00%1.00%2.00%
Sinn Fein21.00%16.00%19.00%21.00%
People Before Profit/Solidarity4.00%1.00%2.00%1.00%
Social Democrats5.00%5.00%2.00%2.00%
Aontú​2.00%4.00%3.00%2.00%
Independent candidate15.00%21.00%21.00%25.00%


Temptation exists : bending to “understandable” fears. For example an election canvasser from a party with one foot in the left put it to me that some voters are “uncomfortable” because their neighbours come from outside Ireland.

Let’s be clear, harsh, and unambiguous : messages like this pander to the racist view that immigrants are criminals and rapists. There is no evidence backing up claims that people born outside Ireland are any worse than Irish natives. It gives oxygen to the far right shite being whispered around communities.

Read the rest of this entry »

Written by tomasoflatharta

Nov 16, 2024 at 12:57 pm

Posted in 26 County State (Ireland), Councillor John Lyons, Dún Laoghaire Welcomes All, Direct Provision - Irish Gombeen State Racism, Dublin 7 for All, Dublin Communities Against Racism (DCAR), Dublin Governments, Dublin’s racist mobs hit the city centre, 23.11.23, Emigration and Immigration, FFFGGG Coalition, Gombeens, Poltroons, Green Party, Gregor Kerr, Hope and Courage Collective, Human Rights, Independent Ireland Party (IIP), Independent Left (Ireland), International Political Analysis, Ireland, Ireland - Emigration and Immigration, Irish General Election February 8 2020, Ivana Bacik TD, Labour Party Leader, Labour Party (Ireland), Left Unity, Mary Lou McDonald TD, Migration in Europe, Niamh McDonald, Opinion Polls, Paul Murphy TD Dublin South-West, People Before Profit, Police Forces in Ireland, Racism, Racket Hall Roscrea Racism January 2024, Radio Telefís Éireann (RTÉ), RISE, Show Racism the Red Card, Sinn Féin, Social Democrats (Ireland), The Irish Times, Wendy Lyon

Tagged with , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

9000 Days of Putin’s Régime in the Russian Federation, 1000 Days of War – Protest, The Spire, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, Sunday November 17 3-5pm

leave a comment »

Free Russians Ireland has organised a protest in Dublin :

Link :


Free Russians Ireland – 9000 Days of Putin’s Régime in Russia

Sunday November 17, 15:00 – 17:00

1,000 Days of War, 9,000 Days of Putin’s Regime 

Location: The Spire, O’Connell Street, Dublin

Hello everyone! 

You’ve probably seen the call to join the big rally in Berlin on November 17. 

November 20 will mark 1,000 days since February 24, 2022, when Russia launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine. Since then, cities have been bombed, and over a million civilians have been killed or injured, according to “The Wall Street Journal”. 

Our message in Dublin is the same as in London and other cities around the world holding actions: stop the war in Ukraine, withdraw the troops, provide reparations, and free political prisoners!

There are currently around 5,000 political prisoners in Russia, according to OVD-Info, including minors, people with health issues, and those facing ethnic and religious persecution. In the past year alone, over five people have reportedly been killed in prison.

We are taking to the streets this November for an important reason — cold weather is setting in for Ukraine, and its infrastructure has been severely damaged. Together with the London-based Russian Democracy Society, we are raising funds for generators and informing the Irish public about what is happening in Ukraine and Russia and why we demand an end to the war.

Read the rest of this entry »

1000 Days since the Russian Invasion of Ukraine – Protest at Embassy of Russia in Ireland, Tuesday November 19 2024, 3 – 4pm, 186 Orwell Road, Dublin 14

with one comment

Tuesday November 19 2024 marks the 1000th day since the start of the full scale invasion of Ukraine by Putin and his military forces.

To mark the day an event is being held outside the Russian embassy commencing at 3.30pm..

A poster advertising the event is below.

Feel free to circulate it to friends, acquaintances and contacts.

Deport an Immigrant? The view of Sinn Féin TD Claire Kerrane (the party’s Integration Spokesperson)

with one comment

A highly-respected human rights campaigner Wendy Lyon draws our attention to a public statement issued by the Sinn Féin spokesperson on Integration Claire Kerrane TD (Ropscommon-Galway). Kerrane’s home town is Ballaghaderreen, which has recently been the target of sinister anti-immigrant racist mobilisations.

Wendy Lyon posted this comment on the X/Twitter platform :

“A party representative who doesn’t think immigrants accused of crime should be entitled to legal aid is not fit to be integration spokesperson.”

Sinn Féin party leader Mary Lou McDonald TD led a pile-on against critics, featuring a legion of self-declared SF supporters [note of caution : many of them may not be real individuals]

Wendy Lyon has a much better policy :

Anyway, “criminals should be deported instead of imprisoned” is Little Irelander nationalism. If someone is really a danger to others then (until there’s a better alternative) prison is exactly where they should be, not free to be a danger to people in their country of origin.

Claire Kerrane TD, in her own words :

“Sinn Féin’s integration spokesperson has stood over a deleted Facebook post saying deportation should be considered for any immigrant who commits a crime.

But Claire Kerrane said it’s a personal view and she’s “not pushing for it” to become party policy.”

An anti-racist correspondent, EamonVIDF has done an excellent job providing context for this dispute :

This kind of lets the ‘optics’ cat out of the bag

@ClaireKerrane

@AlanWhelanSF

The full information thread is here :

https://x.com/EamonnVIDF/status/1853423563346153484

Who is Wendy Lyon?

Wendy Lyon holds an LLM in International Human Rights Law (Griffith College Dublin), for which she wrote her dissertation on sex workers’ right to health. She has been involved in feminist activism on both sides of the Atlantic for longer than she cares to admit. By day, she works as a solicitor, practising mainly in the areas of immigration and sexual/reproductive/maternity rights. She tweets about human rights law, politics, and her cats at @wendylyon. Wendy contributes to the Feminist Ire blog :

Feminist Ire :

John Meehan November 10 2024

Anti-Fascists or Conspiracy Theorists? The Truth Behind Pro-Putin Protests in Britain

with 2 comments

Far-rightists all over Europe (including Ireland) regularly back Putin’s Russian invasion of Ukraine.
Some on the left identify with these awful politics. Here is a case study from Britain.

We thank our friends in the Ukraine Solidarity for their article
Anti-Fascists or Conspiracy Theorists? The Truth Behind UK Protests


Nearly three years into Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine, and a decade after the war began, a small band of so-called anti-fascists took to the streets of London and Glasgow to demand “no more British arms to Ukraine.”

We say “so-called”, because the “International Ukraine Anti-Fascist Solidarity” demo shared more in common with far-right disinformation merchants and conspiracy theorists than the left-wing workers’ movements that stand with Ukraine against Russian aggression.

The demo was advertised in the Morning Star newspaper, in an advert which demanded “Zelensky must go!”. The optics of a movement that declares itself to be anti-imperialist but calling for regime change in a sovereign state did not seem to matter. This is a group that is happy to parrot Russian disinformation while ignoring Ukrainian voices and lives.

Read the rest of this entry »

Free Boris Kagarlitsky – Free All antiwar prisoners in Russia

leave a comment »

BORIS KAGARLITSKY
INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY CAMPAIGN

On February 13, 2024, the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation sentenced prominent Russian socialist, anti-war activist and author Boris Kagarlitsky to five years jail
for ‘justifying terrorism’.

This campaign exists to win his freedom and that of all other antiwar prisoners in Russia.


Free Boris Kagarlitsky – Free All antiwar prisoners in Russia (Web link)


Register for Boris Kagarlitsky Conference (Web Link)

Online Conference – Boris Kagarlitsky and the Challenges of the Left Today

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Read the rest of this entry »

Solidarity with German MEP Carola Rackete! Mouthpiece of Russian Imperialism launches vicious attack on a leftist member of the European Parliament

with 2 comments

Introduction :

Carola Rackete, a left-wing German Member of the European Parliament (MEP) with a high profile, supports Ukrainian resistance against Russian Imperialism.

Carola Rackete is a consistent anti-imperialist and is also an ecosocialist activist. Here is Carola’s Wikipedia entry :

Carola Rackete born 8 May 1988) is a German conservation ecologist, activist, politician and former ship captain. She was elected to the European Parliament as an independent candidate for the Left Party on June 9, 2024.[1]

Rescue of Migrants in the Mediterranean

Rackete participated in several research expeditions to Antarctica and the Southern Ocean and is co-founder of the Antarctic Rights initiative. She also supported the Extinction Rebellion movement and took part in forest protests in Sweden, as well as the occupations of the Hambach Forest and the Dannenrod Forest in Germany. Between 2016 and 2019, she occasionally volunteered for non-governmental sea rescue organisations in the Mediterranean.[2] In June 2019, she was arrested for docking a migrant rescue vessel without authorization in the port of Lampedusa, Italy. The custodial judge considered Rackete’s actions as justified because she had a duty to save lives at sea and ruled that Rackete should not have been arrested. In 2021, the pending investigation was formally dismissed, since the state prosecutor didn‘t see reason to proceed to court.[3]

Source :
Carola Rackete, Wikipedia

Carola Rackete MEP, Germany – Ecosocialist, Migrant Rescuer, Pro-Ukraine activist

Chris Zeller reports :

Solidarity with Carola Rackete!

A newspaper acting as the mouthpiece of Vladimir Putin’s Russian imperialism (Junge Welt) launched a vicious campaign against Carola Rackete, who, as a leftist member of the EU parliament, agreed to a resolution supporting the Ukrainian resistance.

Read the rest of this entry »

Who are ‘the Irish’? History shows we’ve been a mixed bunch for centuries – Maurice J Casey

leave a comment »

Who are ‘the Irish’? History shows we’ve been a mixed bunch for centuries

Introduction :

From the 1800’s to the early 1990’s Ireland was a world champion in one cruel activity – export of its own people. During the Great Hunger [An Gorta Mór in Irish] (Famine) of 1845-49 official figures state the population crashed from 8 million to 6 million : 1 million died and 1 million emigrated. In almost every following decade, the population continued to fall – from 8.2 million in 1841 to 4.2 million in 1961.

People of Irish extraction – the diaspora – are estimated to number 70 million. In 1921 the British imperialist government partitioned Ireland into two states – the republic and the north. The revolution heralded by the 1916 Easter Rising was betrayed.

Today Just over 5 million live in the republic, 2 million reside in the north, and 1.5 million Irish passport holders reside outside Ireland and Britain.

Up to the 1990’s immigration to Ireland existed – in relatively small numbers. The trend then altered significantly.

In the 2020’s the population of Ireland rose to 7 million. This remains below the 1841 figure of 8.2 million – so much for racist claims that Ireland is “full”.

Read the rest of this entry »

Majority of Irish people welcome migrants who move here to ‘make a better life for themselves’

leave a comment »

Survey responses often depend on how the question is framed.

Like me, I am sure many readers are sick and tired of tactics used by many mainstream media organisations to bolster a sinister racist agenda. This is a drum regularly beaten by friends who post at two excellent blogs : Irish Election Projections and the Cedar Lounge Revolution

Sources :

The Journal.ie story :

Majority of Irish people welcome migrants who move here to ‘make a better life for themselves’

Read the rest of this entry »

Racist-Transphobic Laois Councillor Aidan Mullins resigns from Sinn Féin

leave a comment »

First the good news :

A Sinn Féin councillor has resigned from the party, saying he took the decision to do so after being “silenced” by his party on the migration crisis and the recent referendums on family and carers.
Long-serving Laois county councillor Aidan Mullins announced his resignation after he was told he would be suspended from the party for three months.


Racist and Transphobic Laois Councillor Aidan Mullins resigns from Sinn Féin

Mr Mullins has form
Aidan Mullins, racist SF councillor in Laois

Second, the bad news.

Sinn Féin continues playing to the racist gallery; here is a leaflet issued by party leader Mary-Lou McDonald in the Dublin Central Constituency :

Read the rest of this entry »